News

New obligation to report invasive activities for naturopaths in Hessen

New obligation to report invasive activities for naturopaths in Hessen



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Alternative practitioners in Hesse will have to report so-called invasive activities to the health authority
Alternative practitioners in Hesse will have to report so-called invasive activities to the health authority. The background is a change in the Infection Hygiene Ordinance by Art. 1 Third Amendment Regulation of December 8, 2017 (GVBl. P. 453).

With the amendment of the Infection Hygiene Ordinance, invasive activities, e.g. injections, infusions, bloodletting or acupuncture in Hesse are notifiable for naturopaths.

If you want to carry out these activities for the first time, you will have to notify the health department in Hesse in the district where your practice is located before you start work.

A transitional arrangement applies to all naturopaths who already carry out invasive activities and who want to continue to do so: You must report this to the health authority within three months of December 22, 2017. The health office in whose district your branch is located is also responsible here.

Other changes to the Infection Hygiene Ordinance that are relevant for HPs are:
Anyone who performs skin or mucous membrane injuring activities (invasive procedures) is obliged to carefully observe the rules of hygiene according to the current state of science and technology.

An individualized hygiene plan must also be drawn up for activities in which injury to the skin or mucous membrane cannot be ruled out (that would be bloodless cupping, for example).

Hygienic hand disinfection must be carried out immediately before activities that injure the skin or mucous membranes, and low-germ disposable gloves must be worn.
If reusable medical devices are used, then expertise in hygiene must be demonstrated. The certificate of competence is given with a 40 hour course with defined content. The corresponding amending regulation can be found here.

Author and source information



Video: Hot Topic Webinar: Safeway v Newton and Safeway Pension Trustees (August 2022).